IPO Plus

BSE · 544178

Piotex Industries Limited

₹20
₹10 Cr market cap
P/E
15.5
EPS
₹1.29
Book value
₹51.27
ROE
468.64%
ROCE
6.96%
Debt / equity
0.04

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

033.6867.35101135Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹91 Cr with net profit ₹1 Cr — a 0.72% net margin, versus 2.5% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

65.95%
promoter holding
  • Promoter65.95%
  • Public26.43%
  • FII2.12%
  • DII5.5%

377 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

94.44%65.95%Sep 23Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹18₹20₹73.5

The band spans 4.08× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Trading · ranked #473 of 688 by market cap · medians across 50 industry peers

P/E
15.5vs 32.78 peer med
P/B
0.39vs 4.84 peer med
ROE %
468.64vs 13.11 peer med
Margin %
242.45vs 4.35 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Adani Enterprises Limited₹3,71,625 Cr103.623.783.66%4.59%
Avenue Supermarts Limited₹2,23,416 Cr71.688.5611.94%4.2%
Trent Ltd.₹1,64,182 Cr85.7221.124.4%8.62%
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd.₹1,01,123 Cr304.3160.9519.49%2.85%
Aditya Infotech Limited₹50,682 Cr106.1813.8116.16%10.38%
Vishal Mega Mart Limited₹44,037 Cr48.965.5811.37%6.45%
Premier Energies Limited₹40,402 Cr22.837.8534.23%19.11%
Aegis Logistics Limited₹40,053 Cr30.066.0120.01%14.99%
Redington Limited₹25,603 Cr12.762.3818.62%1.31%
Honasa Consumer Limited₹15,206 Cr60.2610.7519.03%10.3%
Piotex Industries Limited(this company)₹10 Cr15.50.394.69%2.42%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Piotex Industries Limited operates with a market capitalization of Rs 41 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 134.7 Cr for the latest financial year. Its debt-to-equity ratio stands at 0.19. The promoter holding is 65.947%, with no pledged shares. The 52-week high for the share price was Rs 74, and the 52-week low was Rs 27.51.

Positives

  • +Revenue increased from Rs 54.4319 Cr in Mar 2021 to Rs 134.7007 Cr in Mar 2025.
  • +Net profit grew from Rs 0.5991 Cr in Mar 2021 to Rs 3.3626 Cr in Mar 2025.
  • +The debt-to-equity ratio is low at 0.19.
  • +Promoter holding of 65.947% is stable and no shares are pledged.

Negatives

  • −Earnings per share decreased from Rs 8.48 in Mar 2024 to Rs 6.85 in Mar 2025.
  • −Only annual financial results are available, with no quarterly results disclosed since Mar 2025.
  • −Crucial profitability metrics such as ROE, ROCE, and profit margin are not available.
  • −Key valuation metrics like PE ratio and book value per share are not provided.

Financial Performance

Piotex Industries Limited has seen its revenue grow over recent years. Revenue increased from Rs 54.4319 Cr in Mar 2021 to Rs 80.4638 Cr in Mar 2022, then to Rs 86.6721 Cr in Mar 2023. The company further reported revenue of Rs 118.9388 Cr in Mar 2024 and Rs 134.7007 Cr in Mar 2025. Net profit also rose from Rs 0.5991 Cr in Mar 2021 to Rs 3.3626 Cr in Mar 2025.

Profitability & Returns

The company's earnings per share (EPS) showed growth, starting at Rs 2.48 in Mar 2021 and reaching Rs 3.00 in Mar 2022. EPS then significantly increased to Rs 11.67 in Mar 2023, before falling to Rs 8.48 in Mar 2024 and Rs 6.85 in Mar 2025. EBITDA has also shown an upward trend, from Rs 0.9468 Cr in Mar 2021 to Rs 4.9722 Cr in Mar 2025.

Balance Sheet

Piotex Industries Limited maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19, indicating a reliance on equity financing rather than debt. There is no information available regarding the company's book value, which makes it difficult to assess the intrinsic value of its assets independently. No details on other specific balance sheet items have been provided.

Ownership & Pledges

DII holding is 5.6431% and FII holding is 2.1162%. The public holds 26.2937% of the shares. There are no pledged shares by the promoters, indicating financial stability regarding promoter borrowings. The number of shareholders as of Mar 2026 is 387.

Shareholding Pattern Changes

Promoter holding has remained consistent at 65.947% since Sep 2023. FII holding has increased from 0% in May 2024 to 2.1162% in Mar 2026. DII holding has also risen from 0% in May 2024 to 5.6431% in Mar 2026. Conversely, public shareholding has decreased from 34.053% in May 2024 to 26.2937% in Mar 2026.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Mar 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Piotex Industries Limitedshare price & fundamentals

Telegram App