IPO Plus

BSE · 543229

Samrat Forgings Limited

₹245
₹123 Cr market cap
P/E
26.75
EPS
₹9.16
Book value
₹82.77
ROE
10.61%
ROCE
9.96%
Debt / equity
2.38

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

051.22102154205Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹205 Cr with net profit ₹4 Cr — a 2.14% net margin, versus 2.66% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

74.98%
promoter holding
  • Promoter74.98%
  • Public21.72%
  • DII3.3%

1,770 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

74.98%74.98%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹162₹245₹285

The band spans 1.76× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Castings & Forgings · ranked #35 of 61 by market cap · medians across 47 industry peers

P/E
26.75vs 24.74 peer med
P/B
2.96vs 2.89 peer med
ROE %
10.61vs 11.46 peer med
Margin %
228.36vs 9.07 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Bharat Forge Ltd.₹85,029 Cr84.757.378.72%3.72%
PTC Industries Limited₹38,564 Cr307.0711.696.74%18.01%
AIA Engineering Ltd.₹29,061 Cr23.423.4514.69%27.24%
Happy Forgings Limited₹15,996 Cr48.866.9615.38%19.91%
CIE Automotive India Ltd.₹13,439 Cr14.511.7311.66%9.09%
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.₹12,876 Cr66.023.585.2%3.79%
Kennametal India Limited₹7,881 Cr40.219.2422.96%12.97%
Balu Forge Industries Limited₹6,088 Cr22.733.8216.24%22.81%
Electrosteel Castings Ltd.₹4,253 Cr26.770.723.2%2.09%
Steelcast Limited₹3,654 Cr40.39.2521.99%20.55%
Samrat Forgings Limited(this company)₹123 Cr26.752.9610.61%2.28%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Samrat Forgings Limited has a market capitalization of Rs 108 Cr. The company reported a revenue of Rs 191.68 Cr and earnings per share (EPS) of Rs 8.78.

Positives

  • +Promoter holding is high at 74.981% as of June 2026.
  • +The profit margin is significantly high at 216.3%.
  • +Promoter share pledge has reduced from 22.88% in June 2022 to 0% in June 2026.

Negatives

  • −The debt-to-equity ratio is high at 2.44.
  • −Quarterly EPS figures are not disclosed since March 2025.

Financial Performance

Samrat Forgings Limited's annual revenue grew from Rs 117.93 Cr in March 2021 to Rs 191.68 Cr in March 2025. Net profit increased from Rs 2.25 Cr in March 2021 to Rs 5.10 Cr in March 2025. The company's EPS was Rs 4.50 in March 2021, rising to Rs 10.20 in March 2025.

Profitability & Returns

The company recorded a return on equity (ROE) of 10.61% and a return on capital employed (ROCE) of 9.96%. The profit margin stood at 216.3% based on the latest available revenue and profit figures.

Balance Sheet

Samrat Forgings Limited has a book value of Rs 82.76. The debt-to-equity ratio is 2.44, indicating a reliance on debt financing. No information regarding dividend yield was provided.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 2026, promoters held 74.981% of the shares. Public shareholding was 21.719%, and Domestic Institutional Investors (DII) held 3.3%. There were no promoter pledges reported for the period ending June 2026, a decrease from 22.88% in June 2022.

Regulatory & Surveillance

The company is not currently listed under any surveillance measures.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Mar 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Samrat Forgings Limitedshare price & fundamentals

Telegram App