IPO Plus

BSE · 533427

VMS Industries Ltd.

₹16.75
₹41 Cr market cap
P/E
27.46
EPS
₹0.61
Book value
₹39.99
ROE
152.54%
ROCE
3.02%
Debt / equity
0.42

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

013.0326.0539.0852.1Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹19 Cr with net profit ₹0 Cr — a 2.46% net margin, versus 1.03% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

38.1%
promoter holding
  • Promoter38.1%
  • Public61.52%
  • FII0.37%

21,465 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

38.1%38.1%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹16.61₹16.75₹33.95

The band spans 2.04× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Miscellaneous · ranked #295 of 552 by market cap · medians across 50 industry peers

P/E
27.46vs 42.17 peer med
P/B
0.42vs 6.5 peer med
ROE %
152.54vs 12.22 peer med
Margin %
107.11vs 13.68 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd.₹4,72,317 Cr42.7611.2926.24%62.66%
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd.₹4,46,185 Cr32.274.3613.33%31.98%
Eternal Limited₹3,50,452 Cr712.0611.191.58%0.63%
BSE Limited₹1,54,996 Cr50.2819.4938.76%53.09%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited₹1,47,050 Cr7.786.3780.07%23.43%
GAIL (India) Ltd.₹1,22,159 Cr9.681.2613.05%7.91%
One 97 Communications Ltd.₹1,15,268 Cr137.56.935.15%8.95%
Meesho Limited₹1,08,125 Cr—25.7-21.93%-6.19%
GMR Airports Limited₹1,05,277 Cr164.580-25.64%3.13%
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.₹89,961 Cr50.0125.651.22%58.86%
VMS Industries Ltd.(this company)₹41 Cr27.460.421.53%1.07%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

VMS Industries Ltd. operates with a market capitalisation of Rs 53 Cr. The company reported a revenue of Rs 311.08 Cr and an EPS of 0.6. The profit margin stands at 92.7%.

Positives

  • +The company exhibits a high profit margin of 92.7%.
  • +Return on Equity (ROE) stands at 150.6%, indicating efficient use of shareholder funds.
  • +The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.42, suggesting a manageable level of debt.

Negatives

  • −A significant portion of promoter shares, 47.63%, are pledged.
  • −The promoter shareholding has decreased from 53.62% in Jun 2018 to 38.1033% in Mar 2026.
  • −The quarterly net profit in Mar 2026 was Rs 0.3 Cr, a decline from Rs 5.14 Cr in Mar 2025.
  • −The number of shareholders increased substantially from 852 in Jun 2018 to 22787 in Mar 2026, which may indicate increased retail participation without a corresponding increase in institutional holding.

Financial Performance

VMS Industries Ltd. recorded a revenue of Rs 311.08 Cr. The company's annual EBITDA for Mar 2025 was Rs 6.98 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 5.14 Cr. Quarterly results show varying performance, with Mar 2026 revenue at Rs 50.3 Cr and net profit at Rs 0.3 Cr.

Profitability & Returns

The company has a PE ratio of 36.43 and an EPS of 0.6. The profit margin for the company is 92.7%. Return on equity (ROE) is reported at 150.6%, while return on capital employed (ROCE) is 4.7715%.

Balance Sheet

VMS Industries Ltd. has a book value of Rs 39.7. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.42. The company does not currently offer a dividend yield.

Ownership & Pledges

As of Mar 2026, promoter holding is 38.1033%, with public holding at 61.5227%. A significant portion of promoter shares, 47.63%, are pledged. Two promoters, Manojkumar Jain and Sangeeta Manojkumar Jain, have pledged shares representing 39.59% and 87.25% of their respective holdings as of Mar 2026.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to VMS Industries Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App