IPO Plus

BSE · 532933

Porwal Auto Components Ltd.

₹52.94
₹89 Cr market cap
P/E
6.8
EPS
₹7.79
Book value
₹49.16
ROE
13.62%
ROCE
16.56%
Debt / equity
0.08

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

037.6175.23113150Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹150 Cr with net profit ₹10 Cr — a 6.6% net margin, versus 0.11% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

36.26%
promoter holding
  • Promoter36.26%
  • Public63.74%

7,392 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

38.42%36.26%Mar 25Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹42.3₹52.94₹70.88

The band spans 1.68× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Auto Ancillaries · ranked #93 of 116 by market cap · medians across 50 industry peers

P/E
6.8vs 33.58 peer med
P/B
1.08vs 4.85 peer med
ROE %
13.62vs 14.04 peer med
Margin %
9.11vs 6.89 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.₹1,68,977 Cr36.873.6110.42%3.43%
Bosch Ltd.₹1,49,737 Cr63.3610.0835.95%10.91%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.₹1,38,869 Cr24.213.6110.42%3.43%
UNO Minda Limited₹76,572 Cr62.5510.3117.72%5.84%
Sona BLW Precision Frgs Limited₹56,266 Cr72.468.811.63%14.1%
Endurance Technologies Ltd.₹35,192 Cr35.024.8714.08%6.05%
Exide Industries Ltd.₹30,375 Cr28.872.197.55%5.29%
Craftsman Automation Ltd.₹27,371 Cr51.614.989.57%5.46%
Sansera Engineering Ltd.₹26,981 Cr72.388.7311.76%9.57%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control System India Ltd.₹26,088 Cr51.657.0614.01%11.86%
Porwal Auto Components Ltd.(this company)₹89 Cr6.81.0813.62%9.11%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Porwal Auto Components Ltd. is listed with a market capitalization of Rs 81 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 140.6 Cr and a profit margin of 8.48%. Its earnings per share (EPS) stands at Rs 6.57, with a return on equity (ROE) of 13.62% and return on capital employed (ROCE) of 16.56%. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.08.

Positives

  • +The debt-to-equity ratio is low at 0.08.
  • +The return on capital employed (ROCE) is 16.56%.
  • +There are no promoter shares pledged (0%).

Negatives

  • −Annual revenue has decreased from Rs 146.81 Cr in Mar 2024 to Rs 140.60 Cr in Mar 2025.
  • −Net profit saw a significant decline from Rs 3.85 Cr in Mar 2024 to Rs 0.16 Cr in Mar 2025.
  • −Promoter shareholding has notably decreased from 92.51% in Mar 2018 to 40.47% in Mar 2026.
  • −Quarterly net profit for Mar 2026 was Rs 0.11 Cr, significantly lower than Rs 8.33 Cr in Dec 2025.
  • −The company has reported negative EPS for two out of the last five fiscal years (Mar 2022 and Mar 2023).

Financial performance

The company's revenue has shown fluctuations, increasing from Rs 70.80 Cr in Mar 2021 to Rs 146.81 Cr in Mar 2024, before decreasing to Rs 140.60 Cr in Mar 2025. Net profit also varied significantly, moving from Rs 0.93 Cr in Mar 2021 to a loss of Rs 1.03 Cr in Mar 2023, then a profit of Rs 3.85 Cr in Mar 2024, and finally Rs 0.16 Cr in Mar 2025. Quarterly revenue for Mar 2026 was Rs 36.43 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 0.11 Cr.

Profitability & returns

Porwal Auto Components Ltd. has reported a profit margin of 8.48%. The return on equity (ROE) stands at 13.62%, and the return on capital employed (ROCE) is 16.56%. Earnings per share (EPS) was Rs 0.11 in Mar 2025, after a peak of Rs 2.55 in Mar 2024 and two years of negative EPS in Mar 2022 (-Rs 0.11) and Mar 2023 (-Rs 0.68).

Balance sheet

The company maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08, indicating limited reliance on borrowed capital. Its book value per share is Rs 48.25. There are no reported pledges against promoter shareholding, indicating financial stability regarding promoter-owned shares.

Ownership & pledges

As of Mar 2026, the promoter holding is 40.47%, while the public holds 59.53%. There is no reported shareholding by DIIs or FIIs. There are no shares pledged by the promoters. The number of shareholders has decreased from 9,868 in Mar 2018 to 7,575 in Mar 2026.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Mar 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Porwal Auto Components Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App