IPO Plus

BSE · 532683 · Castings, Forgings & Fastners

AIA Engineering Ltd.

₹3114.1
₹29,061 Cr market cap
P/E
23.42
EPS
₹132.99
Book value
₹903.64
ROE
14.69%
ROCE
18.66%
Debt / equity
0.03

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

01223244736704894Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹1,032 Cr with net profit ₹265 Cr — a 25.67% net margin, versus 28.41% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

58.5%
promoter holding
  • Promoter58.5%
  • Public2.55%
  • FII16.45%
  • DII22.5%

55,706 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

58.5%58.5%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹3084₹3114₹5175

The band spans 1.68× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Castings & Forgings · ranked #3 of 61 by market cap · medians across 47 industry peers

P/E
23.42vs 26.4 peer med
P/B
3.45vs 2.89 peer med
ROE %
14.69vs 11.32 peer med
Margin %
27.24vs 8.77 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Bharat Forge Ltd.₹85,029 Cr84.757.378.72%3.72%
PTC Industries Limited₹38,564 Cr307.0711.696.74%18.01%
AIA Engineering Ltd.(this company)₹29,061 Cr23.423.4514.69%27.24%
Happy Forgings Limited₹15,996 Cr48.866.9615.38%19.91%
CIE Automotive India Ltd.₹13,439 Cr14.511.7311.66%9.09%
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.₹12,876 Cr66.023.585.2%3.79%
Kennametal India Limited₹7,881 Cr40.219.2422.96%12.97%
Balu Forge Industries Limited₹6,088 Cr22.733.8216.24%22.81%
Electrosteel Castings Ltd.₹4,253 Cr26.770.723.2%2.09%
Steelcast Limited₹3,654 Cr40.39.2521.99%20.55%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

AIA Engineering Ltd. operates in the Castings, Forgings & Fastners sector. The company's market capitalization stands at Rs 43221 Cr. It reported an EPS of 136.39 and a book value of 859.98. The company's revenue growth was -11.67%.

Positives

  • +The company's debt-to-equity ratio is low at 0.07.
  • +The profit margin for the company is strong at 29.16%.
  • +Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 20.2503%.
  • +Promoter holding of 58.4957% as of June 30, 2026, is substantial.
  • +No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Negatives

  • −Revenue growth for the latest reported period was negative at -11.67%.

Financial Performance

In the fiscal year ending March 2025, AIA Engineering Ltd. reported a revenue of Rs 4619.0718 Cr and a net profit of Rs 1060.736 Cr. The company's revenue growth for the latest period was -11.67%. Quarterly revenue for March 2026 was Rs 1266.26 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 393.27 Cr.

Profitability & Returns

The company's profit margin stood at 29.16%. Return on equity (ROE) was 15.83%, while return on capital employed (ROCE) was 20.2503%. For the fiscal year ending March 2025, the consolidated EPS was 113.14.

Balance Sheet

AIA Engineering Ltd. maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07. The book value per share is 859.98.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoter holding in AIA Engineering Ltd. was 58.4957%. Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs) held 22.1011% and Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) held 16.8669%. Public shareholding was 2.53629999999999%. There are no promoter share pledges reported.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to AIA Engineering Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App