IPO Plus

BSE · 512297

Shantai Industries Limited

GSM · GSM 0 · ESM · ESM 1 · AMS
₹95.5
₹72 Cr market cap
P/E
—
EPS
₹0
Book value
₹8.3
ROE
-24.26%
ROCE
-23.68%
Debt / equity
0.21

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

05.0810.1715.2520.34Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹10 Cr with net profit ₹-1 Cr — a -13.28% net margin, versus 1.51% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

74.4%
promoter holding
  • Promoter74.4%
  • Public25.6%

1,249 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

74.4%74.4%Mar 25Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹11.69₹95.5₹102

The band spans 8.73× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

  • Under exchange surveillance — GSM · GSM 0 · ESM · ESM 1 · AMS. Trading may carry price bands, periodic call auction or higher margins.
  • 52-week range spans 8.73× (₹11.69 to ₹102.01) — an unusually wide band.

Peer comparison

Trading · ranked #242 of 688 by market cap · medians across 50 industry peers

P/E
—vs 32.78 peer med
P/B
11.5vs 4.84 peer med
ROE %
-24.26vs 13.11 peer med
Margin %
-48.87vs 4.35 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Adani Enterprises Limited₹3,71,625 Cr103.623.783.66%4.59%
Avenue Supermarts Limited₹2,23,416 Cr71.688.5611.94%4.2%
Trent Ltd.₹1,64,182 Cr85.7221.124.4%8.62%
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd.₹1,01,123 Cr304.3160.9519.49%2.85%
Aditya Infotech Limited₹50,682 Cr106.1813.8116.16%10.38%
Vishal Mega Mart Limited₹44,037 Cr48.965.5811.37%6.45%
Premier Energies Limited₹40,402 Cr22.837.8534.23%19.11%
Aegis Logistics Limited₹40,053 Cr30.066.0120.01%14.99%
Redington Limited₹25,603 Cr12.762.3818.62%1.31%
Honasa Consumer Limited₹15,206 Cr60.2610.7519.03%10.3%
Shantai Industries Limited(this company)₹72 Cr—11.5-24.26%-48.87%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Shantai Industries Limited has a market capitalization of Rs 69 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 20.34 Cr with a profit margin of -13.46%. Its book value is Rs 8.47 per share. Over the last year, the stock's 52-week high was Rs 102.01 and its 52-week low was Rs 11.15.

Positives

  • +The promoter holding is high at 74.4% as of June 30, 2026.
  • +Debt-to-equity ratio is 0.19, indicating relatively low debt.
  • +Promoter pledge is 0%, indicating no shares have been pledged by promoters.

Negatives

  • −The company has a negative Return on Equity (ROE) of -20.68%.
  • −The Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is negative at -20.12%.
  • −The profit margin is negative at -13.46%.
  • −The company is under multiple surveillance measures including GSM, ESM, and AMS.
  • −Net profit decreased to -Rs 0.41 Cr in March 2026 from Rs 0.1 Cr in December 2024.

Financial Performance

In the fiscal year ending March 2025, Shantai Industries Limited reported a revenue of Rs 20.33 Cr and a net profit of Rs 0.3063 Cr. This marks a significant increase from the previous fiscal year (March 2024), where revenue was Rs 1.31939 Cr. However, the company experienced a net profit decline to -Rs 0.41 Cr in March 2026 from Rs 0.1 Cr in December 2024.

Profitability & Returns

The company's profitability metrics indicate challenges, with a Return on Equity (ROE) of -20.68% and a Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of -20.12%. The profit margin for the latest period stands at -13.46%, indicating that the company is not generating a profit from its revenue. Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the fiscal year ending March 2025 was Rs 2.042.

Balance Sheet

Shantai Industries Limited has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19, suggesting a moderate level of debt relative to its equity. The book value per share is Rs 8.47. The company does not currently pay a dividend, with a dividend yield of 0%.

Ownership & Pledges

Public shareholding is at 25.6%. There is no promoter pledging reported (0%). The company has 1,338 shareholders as of the latest reported period.

Regulatory & Surveillance

Shantai Industries Limited is currently under multiple surveillance measures, including GSM, ESM, and AMS. Specifically, it is categorised under GSM 0 and ESM 1, indicating enhanced monitoring by regulatory bodies due to specific criteria.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Mar 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Shantai Industries Limitedshare price & fundamentals

Telegram App